Transport for Assistant Electoral Commissioners on Saturday 25th May 2019

Tags: Elections 2019

PRESS RELEASE BY THE ELECTORAL COMMISSION

EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND LOCAL COUNCIL ELECTIONS – 25TH MAY, 2019

Transport for Assistant Electoral Commissioners on Saturday, 25th May, 2019

To facilitate the punctual arrival of Assistant Electoral Commissioners at their assigned polling places at 6.00 am on polling day, Saturday, 25th May, 2019, the Electoral Commission, has agreed with Transport Malta that public transport shall on the day start earlier than usual.

For all the underlisted scheduled routes, buses shall depart from outstations at 5.00 am.  The same routes depart from Valletta at 5.30 am.*   The routes are:  1, 2, 3, 4, 13, 14, 16, 21, 22, 24, 31, 35, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48,  51, 52, 53, 54, 58, 61, 62, 63, 71, 72, 73, 81, 82, 83, 84, 88, 91, 92, 93, 94 and 122.  No fare payment is required provided the individual shows the identification tag issued by the Electoral Commission.

After the Assistant Electoral Commissioners deposit the ballot boxes and other election material at the Counting Hall in Naxxar, they will find, after 10.00 pm, a minibus shuttle service to all localities in Malta, which shall be also without payment.

www.electoral.gov.mt

22nd May, 2019

*A detailed schedule is attached with this notice.

 

Public Transport Services  -  Early Trips  -  Election Day  -  Saturday 25th May 2019

(at around 05:00 from the localities & at around 05:30 from Valletta Terminus)

Route Number

From Valletta

From Localities

Localities Covered

1

05:30

05:00

Isla, Fgura, Paola, Marsa, Blata l-Bajda, Valletta

2

05:30

05:00

Birgu centre, Bormla, Paola, Marsa, Blata l-Bajda, Valletta

3

05:30

05:00

Kalkara, Birgu Café Riche, Bormla, Paola, Marsa, Blata l-Bajda, Valletta

4

05:30

05:00

Birgu Café Riche, Tal-Hawli, Verdala, Paola, Marsa, Blata l-Bajda, Valletta

13

05:35

05:05

Bahar ic-Caghaq, St Andrews, San Giljan, Sliema, Msida, Pieta, Valletta

14

05:30

05:00

Pembroke P&R, St George's Bay, San Giljan, Sliema, Msida, Pieta, Valletta

16

05:30

05:00

Swieqi, Madliena, St Andrew's, San Giljan, Sliema, Msida, Pieta, Valletta

21

05:30

05:00

Sliema Ferries, Savoy, Gzira, Msida, Pieta, Valletta

22

05:30

05:00

Birkirkara (Santa Liena), Mater Dei, San gwann, Ta Giorni, Mrabat, Msida, Pieta, Valletta

24

05:30

05:00

San Gwann, Mrabat, Qroqq, Msida, Pieta, Valletta

31

05:30

05:00

Bugibba, Burmarrad, Mosta, Naxxar, Iklin, Mater Dei, Qroqq, Msida, Pieta, Valletta

35

05:30

05:00

San Gwann, Mrabat, Gzira, Msida, Pieta, Valletta

41

05:25

04:30 / 04:55

Cirkewwa, Mellieha, Xemxija, St Paul's Bay, Burmarrad, Mosta, Lija, Birkirkara, Msida, Pieta, Valletta

42

05:30

05:00

Cirkewwa, Mellieha, Xemxija, St Paul's Bay, Burmarrad, Mosta, Lija, Birkirkara, Fluer-De-Lys, Hamrun, Valletta

43

05:30

05:00

Naxxar, Lija, Birkirkara, Msida, Pieta, Valletta

44

05:30

05:00

Manikata, Ghajn Tuffieha, Mgarr, Mosta, Lija, Birkirkara, Msida, Pieta, Valletta

45

05:30

05:00

Bugibba, Qawra, Burmarrad, Mosta, Naxxar, Lija, Birkirkara, Msida, Pieta, Valletta

46

05:30

05:00

Gharghur, Naxxar, Lija, Birkirkara, Msida, Pieta, Valletta

47

05:30

05:00

Santa Margerita, Zokkrija, Mosta, Lija, Birkirkara, Hamrun Kuncizzjoni, Gwardamangia, Blata l-Bajda, Valletta

48

05:20

05:00

Bugibba, St Paul's Bay, Burmarrad, Mosta, Lija, Birkirkara, Msida, Pieta, Valletta

51

05:30

05:00

Mtarfa, Rabat, Attard, Santa Venera, Hamrun, Blata l-Bajda, Valletta

52

05:30

05:00

Dingli, Rabat, Attard, Santa Venera, Hamrun, Blata l-Bajda, Valletta

53

05:20

05:00

Rabat, Attard, Santa Venera, Hamrun, Blata l-Bajda, Valletta

54

05:30

05:00

Attard, Balzan, Lija, Birkirkara, Msida, Pieta, Valletta

58

05:30

05:00

Birkirkara, Fleur-De-Lys, Santa Venera, Hamrun, Blata l-Bajda, Valletta

61

05:30

05:00

Zebbug, Qormi, Marsa P&R, Hamrun, Blata l-Bajda, Valletta

62

05:30

05:00

Siggiewi, Marsa P&R, Hamrun, Blata l-Bajda, Valletta

63

05:30

05:00

Ta Farzina, Qormi, Marsa P&R, Hamrun, Blata l-Bajda, Valletta

71

05:30

05:00

Zurrieq, Safi, Kirkop, Luqa, Marsa, Blata l-Bajda, Valletta

72

05:30

05:00

Qrendi, Mqabba, Kirkop, Luqa, Marsa, Blata l-Bajda, Valletta

73

05:30

05:00

Zurrieq Bubaqra, Safi, Kirkop, St Vincent De Paule, Marsa, Blata l-Bajda, Valletta

81

05:30

05:00

Marsaxlokk, Bir-id-Deheb, Zejtun, Tac-Cawsli, Bulebel, Tarxien, Paola, Blata l-Bajda, Valletta

82

05:30

05:00

Birzebbugia, Bir-id-Deheb, Tarxien, Paola, Blata l-Bajda, Valletta

83

05:30

05:00

Santa Lucija, Paola, Blata l-Bajda, Bombi, Valletta

84

05:25

05:00

Zejtun, Tac-Cawsli, Bulebel, Tarxien, Paola, Blata l-Bajda, Valletta

88

05:30

05:00

Gudja, Ghaxaq, Bir-id-Deheb, Tarxien, Paola, Blata l-Bajda, Valletta

91

05:30

05:00

Marsaskala, Zabbar, Fgura, Paola, Blata l-Bajda, Valletta

92

05:30

05:00

Marsaskala Zonqor, Fgura, Paola, Blata l-Bajda, Valletta

93

05:30

05:00

Marsaskala 'Ex Jerma Hotel', Fgura, Paola, Blata l-Bajda, Valletta

94

05:30

05:00

Xghajra, St Peter's, Zabbar, Fgura, Paola, Blata l-Bajda, Valletta

122

05:35

05:00

Mater Dei, St Luke's Hospital Gwardamangia, Mile-End Hamrun, Valletta

 

Kindly note that some routes may be in operation even before these mentioned trips as they will be running according to their normal schedules.