Data Protection Policy

The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (Cap 440) regulate the processing of personal data whether held electronically or in manual form. The Electoral Office is set to fully comply with the Data Protection Principles as set out in such data protection legislation.

 

  • The Electoral Office collects and processes information to carry out its obligations in accordance with present legislation. All data is collected and processed in accordance with Data Protection Legislation and the Constitution of Malta, Chapter 237 – Referenda Act, Chapter 354 – General Elections Act, Chapter 363 – Local Councils’ Act, Chapter 467 – European Parliament Elections Act, Chapter 544 – Financing of Political Parties Act, Chapter 188 - Citizenship Act and Chapter 258 – Identity Card and other identity Documents Act.

    Your personal data is collected through Data Protection Act, Subsidary Legislation 440.08 – Processing of Personal Data for the purposes of the General Elections Act and the Local Councils Act Regulations.

 

  • Personal Information is accessed by the employees who are assigned to carry out the functions of the Electoral Office. Personal Data will only be disclosed to the data subject himself but disclosure can also be made to third parties including Political Parties Delegates as authorized by law.

 

  • You are entitled to know, free of charge, what type of information the Electoral Office holds and processes about you and why, who has access to it, how it is held and kept up to date, for how long it is kept, and what the Office is doing to comply with data protection legislation.

     

    All data subjects have the right to request that their information is amended, erased or not used in the event the data results to be incorrect.

     

    The Electoral Office established a formal procedure for dealing with data subject access requests.  All data subjects have the right to access any personal information kept about them by the Electoral Office, either on computer or in manual files. Requests for access to personal information by data subjects are to be made in writing and sent to the Data Protection Officer of the Electoral Office. Your identification details such as ID number, name and surname have to be submitted with the request for access. In case we encounter identification difficulties, you may be required to present an identification document.

     

    The Electoral Office aims to comply as quickly as possible with requests for access to personal information and will ensure that it is provided within a reasonable timeframe and in any case not later than one month from receipt of request, unless there is good reason for delay. When a request for access cannot be met within a reasonable time, the reason will be explained in writing to the data subject making the request. Should there be any data breaches, the data subject will be informed accordingly.

     

    In case you are not satisfied with the outcome of your access request, you may refer a complaint to the Information and Data Protection Commissioner, whose contact details are provided below.

 

  •  

    The retention requirements for the various categories of documentation within the Electoral Office is published in a seperate policy.

The Electoral Office’s Data Controller is the Chief Electoral Commissioner, Mr Joseph Church and may be contacted at:

Address:          Evans Buildings,

                          Merchants Street,

                          Valletta VLT 2000

 

Telephone:      25583100

 

Email:              electoral.office@gov.mt

 

 

The Information and Data Protection Commissioner

 

The Information and Data Protection Commissioner may be contacted at:

Address:          Level 2, Airways House,

                          High Street,

                          Sliema  SLM 1549

 

Telephone:      23287100 

 

Email:              idpc.info@gov.mt